" />

Return and Refund Policy

Last updated: May 09, 2020

Thank you for shopping at JB Reliable Packers and Movers .

If, for any reason, You are not completely satisfied with a purchase We invite You to review our policy on refunds and returns. This Return and Refund Policy has been created with the help of the Return and Refund Policy Generator.

The following terms are applicable for any products that You purchased with Us.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions.

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Return and Refund Policy:

Your Order Cancellation Rights

You are entitled to cancel Your Order within 7 days without giving any reason for doing so.

The deadline for cancelling an Order is 7 days from the date on which You received the Goods or on which a third party you have appointed, who is not the carrier, takes possession of the product delivered.

In order to exercise Your right of cancellation, You must inform Us of your decision by means of a clear statement. You can inform us of your decision by:

We will reimburse You no later than 14 days from the day on which We receive the returned Goods. We will use the same means of payment as You used for the Order, and You will not incur any fees for such reimbursement.

Conditions for Returns

In order for the Goods to be eligible for a return, please make sure that:

The following Goods cannot be returned:

We reserve the right to refuse returns of any merchandise that does not meet the above return conditions in our sole discretion.

Returning Goods

You are responsible for the cost and risk of returning the Goods to Us. You should send the Goods at the following address:

Flat No. 103, H. No. 44-324, 1st floor, Venkateshwara Colony, APHB Colony, Moula-Ali, Opp: Eveready Batteries Ltd, Hyderabad. 500 040. Telangana, India.

We cannot be held responsible for Goods damaged or lost in return shipment. Therefore, We recommend an insured and trackable mail service. We are unable to issue a refund without actual receipt of the Goods or proof of received return delivery.

Gifts

If the Goods were marked as a gift when purchased and then shipped directly to you, You'll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned product is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to You.

If the Goods weren't marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the Order shipped to themselves to give it to You later, We will send the refund to the gift giver.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Returns and Refunds Policy, please contact us:

Third Party Privacy Policies

www.jbreliablepackers.com's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.
You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.


CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


FAQ

Why should I use FlatRate?

FlatRate was the first company to introduce an all-inclusive flat rate — there are no surprise costs with us: our pricing is tailored for your inventory and includes all labor and travel expenses. With a team of moving experts and top-notch technology, our fleet of trucks, exclusive app and high-quality materials set us apart from other moving companies.

Is FlatRate licensed?

We are a fully licensed, insured and bonded moving company that complies with the regulations of the New York Department of Transportation and receives storage license from the Department of Consumer Affairs. For interstate moves, we are regulated by The Interstate Commerce Commission.

What are the best days of the week to move?

Wednesdays are the best day since less people request it, followed by Tuesdays and Thursdays. Fridays and weekends are usually the busiest days resulting in competition for elevator access, which can cause delays. In NYC, buildings also commonly have weekend restrictions so it’s best to inquire with yours before booking a date.

How far in advance should I schedule my move?

FlatRate recommends at least three weeks in advance when moving locally. For long distance or international, we recommend four weeks.

Do you move pianos?

Yes, we are experts when it comes to moving pianos with a trained team fully taking care of the service.

Can you move me cross country or to another country? Yes, we offer both Long Distance and International moving serv

ices.

Can weather affect my move?

It’s important to consider delays and traffic when it comes to inclement weather but your move WILL NOT be cancelled unless the city puts out a travel/weather warning.

PRICING

What is flat rate pricing?

Instead of charging an uncertainty-filled hourly rate, our flat rate gives you a real price upfront. Our pricing is custom-made for your move and avoids any backend fees and surprise costs, including all labor and travel expenses like fuel costs, tolls and truck depreciation. FlatRate has a 99.6% price accuracy, guaranteeing that the estimate you get during your free consultation will be the final price of your move.

How much do movers cost?

Your price will be based on your inventory, the distance you are traveling and the complexity of the move. Factors such as furniture size, number of large items and level of fragility all play roles in determining your move’s cost. The estimate your Relocation Consultant gives you will be the final price as long as your inventory stays the same. In case your inventory changes, the rate will be adjusted upfront — making sure there aren’t any hidden fees.

How many hours are included in the flat rate?

How many hours are needed to relocate your inventory safely. We do not operate on an hourly pricing, offering instead an all-inclusive flat rate tailored for your move. Aware that moving can be unpredictable, FlatRate chooses to focus on efficiency rather than time constraints.

Does FlatRate include boxes and packing in the moving price?

Boxes are always included free of charge and there are certain items we will always pack for you as part of our moving package. We also offer full moving services where we can do all the packing an unpacking of your items. Our specialists are trained to pack your items efficiently so we can fully protect your dishes, pots & pans, books, fragile items, documents and photographs, TVs & electronics, lamps, small mirrors, sculptures, artwork and any glass or marble items.

Do you charge for wardrobe boxes?

We provide 2 complimentary wardrobe boxes on the day of your move. Although you will be charged for the space they take up in the truck.

Do you charge for stairs?

The first flight of stairs is free although we do charge any additional stairs according to the size of the move.

Is there tax on the move?

No, there is no tax on your move.

How accurate is the moving estimate?

FlatRate has a 99.6% price accuracy, guaranteeing that the estimate you get during your free consultation will be the final price of your move.

What are the available payment methods?

Major credit cards (Visa, Mastercard, American Express) cash, money order and wire transfers. We do not accept checks or Discover cards.

When will I get charged for the move?

Customers get charged 2 business days before the start of their move.

PROTECTION & INSURANCE

Do you offer coverage for my items?

FlatRate offers several options of loss and damage coverage for your shipment — you can add coverage using MyFlatRate app or ask your Relocation Consultant prior to your move date.

When will you send my Certificate of Insurance?

FlatRate will issue a Certificate of Insurance (COI) for your building upon request. We will send your COI once you book your move date to help you plan and reserve your building’s elevator. We will also send a copy to your building’s management company.

Do you shrink wrap upholstered furniture?

Yes, we also wrap it with a blanket. See how we do it here.

Should I empty out my dresser drawers?

Yes, it will make the dresser easier to move. If it’s a self-pack move, we recommend that the customer empty out the dresser prior to the move day.

Can I ship jewelry and important documents along with other items?

No. It’s best to keep jewelry, documents and other personal items with you at all times.

I want to do some packing before the movers arrive. What should I take care of?

Please pack your personal and valuable items as well as medication and other essentials (snacks, cell phone charger…) Make sure to check our list of items we always pack for you.

Will you move my plants?

If you’re moving locally, yes. For Long Distance moves, we are not allowed due to state regulations.

Are there any items you can not move?

Yes. We will not move firearms, ammunition, drugs, chemicals, plants and pets.

DURING & AFTER THE MOVE

Do I get a refund if fewer items are moved on my move day? Yes, FlatRate will issue a refund for any items that were initially listed on your move plan but not moved.

Will the movers take any extra items I have?

You can adjust your inventory at any point with MyFlatRate app or contacting your Relocation Consultant. You can add and remove items before or during your move and your final price will be adjusted accordingly.

How much tip should I allocate?

Industry recommended is 10-20% of your move for local services. For long distance moves, the recommended amount is 5-8% split between the pick up team and the delivery team. With MyFlatRate app, you can add tip during or after your move.

How big is your truck?

Our fleet of trucks and vans come in a variety of sizes. Complying for every type and size of move, we offer small 15ft trucks to medium-sized 26ft trucks, all the way to 18 wheeler trailers.

Who can I call during the move if any issues?

You can directly call your Relocation Consultant or our Customer Service. Our Dispatch department will also be able to help with any moving day issues or last minute requests at (718)-292-7911.

I have damaged items. Who can I call?

We apologize for any damages that may have happened during your move. Please call our Claims Department at (718)-475-5792 or email customerservice@flatrate.com.

Will the movers uninstall my AC unit? What about electronics like TVs?

We request that customers uninstall their AC units or have someone do it prior to their move day. For TVs and other electronics, we offer a specialized service for both uninstallation and set up.

What happens if you get a parking ticket during my move?

FlatRate will take care of it and you won’t be charged.

How will the movers know what items to take and what to leave behind?

From the initial consultation, your Relocation Specialist will make a list of your inventory with all the items that will be moved or not, tagging them accordingly.

Can the movers arrange the furniture in my new home?

Absolutely. We also offer custom floor plan services with furniture placement upon delivery.

Do the movers take time off for lunch?

If it’s an all-day job, yes. You won’t be charged for their lunch hours since FlatRate does not operate under an hourly rate.

Can I pack liquids? Should I pack food?

For Long Distance moves, food is not allowed due to state regulations. For Local Moves, food and liquids should be the last thing to be packed.

LOCAL MOVES

How many movers will you be sending?

The number of movers we send depends on your move’s size — our logistics team will make sure we have the appropriate amount of movers to meet your relocation’s requirements.

Do I have to be with the movers during the move?

Yes, you or a representative needs to be present to open the contract with the movers. We recommend someone stay with the movers during both the pickup and delivery.

If I move to storage, do I have to be with the movers?

No, you can authorize the movers to handle everything for you but for third party storages, we do require the client or a representative to be present at drop off.

Does FlatRate take care of the parking permits?

Although we are licensed in the appropriate cities, it is usually the clients’ responsibility to obtain designated city parking permits.

LONG DISTANCE MOVES

Do you call before delivery?

Yes, we will call 24 hours prior to delivery.

Can I have someone there for delivery?

Yes, you can assign someone to receive the delivery — you just need to provide us with the person’s name and contact information.

Can I choose a day within the delivery window that works best for me to receive my delivery?

You or a representative must be available to receive the items throughout the duration of the delivery window or we can guarantee a delivery date where you can select an exact day within the delivery window.

What happens if you deliver outside my delivery window?

We try our best to deliver your items within the given window. In the event the window is no longer possible, our dispatcher will contact you ahead of time.

How long does it generally take for my items to arrive?

Most of our shipments are between 7 to 14 days. With our express shuttles, we can move from NYC to Florida in 5 days and NYC to California in 10 days.

View the full schedule here.

INTERNATIONAL MOVES

How does customs clearance and documentation work?

Once you book the move, FlatRate will send the necessary forms (Customs, Regulations, Insurance, Declaration Forms and Things You Need to Know) that need to be completed. If there are any questions on how to fill the forms, FlatRate is available to provide guidance.

How long does it generally take for my items to arrive?

The duration of delivery depends on the type of shipping you choose — sea, land or air. You can see estimated times of arrival at our frequent destinations here.

What is a delivery window?

A delivery window is the timeframe between your shipment and the delivery at your next destination. For Long Distance and International moves, we have specific delivery windows that customers can choose from.


For Quick Contact Call: 986 654 2555.
Web Site :www.jbreliablepackers.com
Email: info@jbreliablepackers.com